Minnesota Statutes
§ 604.10 — ECONOMIC LOSS ARISING FROM THE SALE OF GOODS
Minnesota § 604.10
Minn. Stat. § 604.10 (2026).
(a)Economic loss that arises from a sale of goods that is due to damage to tangible property other than the goods sold may be recovered in tort as well as in contract, but economic loss that arises from a sale of goods between parties who are each merchants in goods of the kind is not recoverable in tort.
(b)Economic loss that arises from a sale of goods, between merchants, that is not due to damage to tangible property other than the goods sold may not be recovered in tort.
(c)The economic loss recoverable in tort under this section does not include economic loss due to damage to the goods themselves.
(d)The economic loss recoverable in tort under this section does not include economic loss incurred by a manufacturer of goods arising from damage to the manufactured goods and caused by