Minnesota Statutes
§ 604.03 — USEFUL LIFE OF PRODUCT
Minnesota § 604.03
Minn. Stat. § 604.03 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Expiration as defense.
In any action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, death or property damage arising out of the manufacture, sale, use or consumption of a product, it is a defense to a claim against a designer, manufacturer, distributor or seller of the product or a part thereof, that the injury was sustained following the expiration of the ordinary useful life of the product.
Subd. 2.Determination.
The useful life of a product is not necessarily the life inherent in the product, but is the period during which with reasonable safety the product should be useful to the user. This period shall be determined by reference to the experience of users of similar products, taking into account present conditions and past developments, including but not limited to (