Minnesota Statutes
§ 600.02 — BUSINESS RECORDS AS EVIDENCE
Minnesota § 600.02
Minn. Stat. § 600.02 (2026).
A record of an act, condition, or event shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition, or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method, and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.