Minnesota Statutes
§ 595.025 — DEFAMATION
Minnesota § 595.025
PartEVIDENCE
Ch. 595WITNESSES
Minn. Stat. § 595.025 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Disclosure prohibition; applicability. The prohibition of disclosure provided in section595.023shall not apply in any defamation action where the person seeking disclosure can demonstrate that the identity of the source will lead to relevant evidence on the issue of actual malice. Subd. 2.Disclosure conditions. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision 1, the identity of the source of information shall not be ordered disclosed unless the following conditions are met:
(a)that there is probable cause to believe that the source has information clearly relevant to the issue of defamation;
(b)that the information cannot be obtained by any alternative means or remedy less destructive of first amendment rights. Subd. 3.Determination; appeal. The court shall make its order o