Minnesota Statutes
§ 588.11 — INDEMNITY TO INJURED PARTY
Minnesota § 588.11
PartEXTRAORDINARY WRITS; CONTEMPT; POSTCONVICTION RELIEF
Ch. 588CONTEMPTS OF COURT
Minn. Stat. § 588.11 (2026).
If any actual loss or injury to a party in an action or special proceeding, prejudicial to the person's right therein, is caused by such contempt, the court or officer, in addition to the fine or imprisonment imposed therefor, may order the person guilty of the contempt to pay the party aggrieved a sum of money sufficient to indemnify the party and satisfy the party's costs and expenses, including a reasonable attorney's fee incurred in the prosecution of such contempt, which order, and the acceptance of money thereunder, shall be a bar to an action for such loss and injury.