Minnesota Statutes
§ 588.02 — POWER TO PUNISH; LIMITATION
Minnesota § 588.02
PartEXTRAORDINARY WRITS; CONTEMPT; POSTCONVICTION RELIEF
Ch. 588CONTEMPTS OF COURT
Minn. Stat. § 588.02 (2026).
Every court and judicial officer may punish a contempt by fine or imprisonment, or both. In addition, when the contempt involves the willful disobedience of an order of the court requiring the payment of money for the support or maintenance of a minor child, the court may require the payment of the costs and a reasonable attorney's fee, incurred in the prosecution of the contempt, to be paid by the guilty party. When it is a constructive contempt, it must appear that the right or remedy of a party to an action or special proceeding was defeated or prejudiced by it before the contempt can be punished by imprisonment or by a fine exceeding $50.