Minnesota Statutes
§ 586.09 — JUDGMENT FOR PLAINTIFF; APPEAL
Minnesota § 586.09
Minn. Stat. § 586.09 (2026).
A plaintiff who is given judgment, shall recover the damage sustained, together with costs and disbursements, and a peremptory mandamus shall be awarded without delay. An appeal from the district court shall lie to the court of appeals in mandamus as in other civil cases.