Minnesota Statutes
§ 582.25 — MORTGAGES; VALIDATING FORECLOSURE SALES
Minnesota § 582.25
PartPOSTJUDGMENT REMEDIES; ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION; BONDS
Ch. 582MORTGAGES; FORECLOSURE, GENERAL PROVISIONS
Minn. Stat. § 582.25 (2026).
Every mortgage foreclosure sale by advertisement in this state under power of sale contained in any mortgage duly executed and recorded in the office of the county recorder or registered with the registrar of titles of the proper county of this state, together with the record of such foreclosure sale, is, after expiration of the period specified in section582.27, hereby legalized and made valid and effective to all intents and purposes, as against any or all of the following objections:
(1)that the power of attorney, recorded or filed in the proper office provided for by section580.05:
(i)did not definitely describe and identify the mortgage;
(ii)did not definitely describe and identify the mortgage, but instead described another mortgage between the same parties;
(iii)did not have the