Minnesota Statutes
§ 576.45 — EXECUTORY CONTRACTS
Minnesota § 576.45
PartPOSTJUDGMENT REMEDIES; ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION; BONDS
Ch. 576RECEIVERSHIP
Minn. Stat. § 576.45 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Performance by receiver.
Unless a court orders otherwise, a receiver succeeds to all of the rights and duties of the respondent under any executory contract. The court may condition the continued performance by the receiver on terms that are appropriate under the circumstances. Performance of an executory contract shall create a claim against the receivership to the extent of the value of the performance received by the receivership after the time of appointment. The claim shall not constitute a personal obligation of the receiver.
Subd. 2.Assignment and delegation by receiver.
For good cause, the court may authorize a receiver to assign and delegate an executory contract to a third party under the same circumstances and under the same conditions as the respondent was permi