Minnesota Statutes
§ 576.41 — ANCILLARY RECEIVERSHIPS
Minnesota § 576.41
PartPOSTJUDGMENT REMEDIES; ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION; BONDS
Ch. 576RECEIVERSHIP
Minn. Stat. § 576.41 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Ancillary receiverships in foreign jurisdictions. A receiver appointed by a court of this state may, without first seeking approval of the court, apply in any foreign jurisdiction for appointment as receiver with respect to any receivership property which is located within the foreign jurisdiction. Subd. 2.Ancillary receiverships in the courts of this state.
(a)A foreign receiver may obtain appointment by a court of this state as a receiver in an ancillary receivership with respect to any property located in or subject to the jurisdiction of the court if (1) the foreign receiver would be eligible to serve as receiver under section576.26, and (2) the appointment is in furtherance of the foreign receiver's possession, control, or disposition of property subject to the foreig