Minnesota Statutes
§ 572.35 — EFFECT OF MEDIATED SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT
Minnesota § 572.35
PartPOSTJUDGMENT REMEDIES; ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION; BONDS
Ch. 572ARBITRATION; MEDIATION
Minn. Stat. § 572.35 (2026).
Subdivision 1.General. The effect of a mediated settlement agreement shall be determined under principles of law applicable to contract. A mediated settlement agreement is not binding unless:
(1)it contains a provision stating that it is binding and a provision stating substantially that the parties were advised in writing that (a) the mediator has no duty to protect their interests or provide them with information about their legal rights;
(b)signing a mediated settlement agreement may adversely affect their legal rights; and (c) they should consult an attorney before signing a mediated settlement agreement if they are uncertain of their rights; or
(2)the parties were otherwise advised of the conditions in clause (1). Subd. 2.Debtor and creditor mediation. In addition to the requirem