Minnesota Statutes
§ 571.72 — GENERAL GARNISHMENT PROVISIONS
Minnesota § 571.72
PartPOSTJUDGMENT REMEDIES; ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION; BONDS
Ch. 571GARNISHMENT
Minn. Stat. § 571.72 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Rules of Civil Procedure. Unless this chapter specifically provides otherwise, the Rules of Civil Procedure for the District Courts shall apply in all proceedings under this chapter. Subd. 2.Service of garnishment summons. To enforce a claim asserted in a civil action venued in a court of record, a garnishment summons may be issued by a creditor and served upon the garnishee in the same manner as other summons in that court of record, except that service may not be made by publication. Service of a garnishment summons on the garnishee may also be made by certified mail, return receipt requested. A garnishment summons served by certified mail is effective if served at the garnishee's regular place of business. The effective date of service by certified mail is the time of re