Minnesota Statutes
§ 570.026 — ATTACHMENT AFTER NOTICE AND HEARING
Minnesota § 570.026
PartPOSTJUDGMENT REMEDIES; ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION; BONDS
Ch. 570ATTACHMENT
Minn. Stat. § 570.026 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Motion. A claimant seeking to obtain an order of attachment in other than extraordinary circumstances shall proceed by motion. The motion shall be accompanied by an affidavit setting forth in detail:
(1)the basis and amount of the claim in the civil action; and
(2)the facts which constitute one or more of the grounds for attachment as specified in section570.02. Subd. 2.Service. The claimant's motion to obtain an order of attachment together with the claimant's affidavit and notice of hearing shall be served in the manner prescribed for service of a summons in a civil action in district court unless that service is impracticable or would be ineffective and the court prescribes an alternative method of service calculated to provide actual notice to the respondent. If the r