Minnesota Statutes
§ 559.23 — ACTION TO DETERMINE BOUNDARY LINES
Minnesota § 559.23
PartDECLARATORY, CORRECTIVE AND ADMINISTRATIVE REMEDIES
Ch. 559ADVERSE CLAIMS TO REAL PROPERTY
Minn. Stat. § 559.23 (2026).
An action may be brought by any person owning land or any interest therein against the owner, or persons interested in adjoining land, to have the boundary lines established; and when the boundary lines of two or more tracts depend upon any common point, line, or landmark, an action may be brought by the owner or any person interested in any of such tracts, against the owners or persons interested in the other tracts, to have all the boundary lines established. If a boundary line is in common with registered land, the determination of the boundary must be made pursuant to section508.671. The court shall determine any adverse claims in respect to any portion of the land involved which it may be necessary to determine for a complete settlement of the boundary lines, and shall make such order