Minnesota Statutes
§ 542.10 — CHANGE OF VENUE AS OF RIGHT; DEMAND
Minnesota § 542.10
PartCIVIL PROCEDURE
Ch. 542VENUE OF ACTIONS
Minn. Stat. § 542.10 (2026).
If the county designated in the complaint is not the proper county, the action may notwithstanding be tried therein unless, within 20 days after the summons is served, the defendant demands in writing that it be tried in the proper county. This demand shall be accompanied by the affidavit of the defendant, or defendant's agent or attorney, setting forth the county of residence at the time of the commencement of the action, the date of service of the summons, and stating that neither the cause of action nor any part thereof arose in the county designated in the complaint. This demand and affidavit, with proof of service thereof upon the plaintiff's attorney, shall be filed with the court administrator in the county where the action was begun within 30 days from the date of its service and t