Minnesota Statutes
§ 540.151 — SUABILITY; COMMON NAME
Minnesota § 540.151
PartCIVIL PROCEDURE
Ch. 540PARTIES TO ACTIONS
Minn. Stat. § 540.151 (2026).
When two or more persons associate and act, whether for profit or not, under the common name, including associating and acting as a labor organization or employer organization, whether such common name comprises the names of such persons or not, they may sue in or be sued by such common name, and the summons may be served on an officer or a managing agent of the association. The judgment in such cases shall accrue to the joint or common benefit of and bind the joint or common property of the associates, the same as though all had been named as parties to the action. Any money judgment against a labor organization or employer organization shall be enforceable only against the organization as an entity and against its assets, and shall not be enforceable against any individual member or the