Minnesota Statutes
§ 540.08 — INJURY TO CHILD OR WARD; SUIT BY PARENT OR GUARDIAN
Minnesota § 540.08
Minn. Stat. § 540.08 (2026).
A parent may maintain an action for the injury of a minor son or daughter. A general guardian may maintain an action for an injury to the ward. A guardian of a dependent, neglected, or delinquent child, appointed by a court having jurisdiction, may maintain an action for the injury of the child. If no action is brought by the father or mother, an action for the injury may be brought by a guardian ad litem, either before or after the death of the parent. Before a parent receives property as a result of the action, the parent shall file a bond as the court prescribes and approves as security therefor. In lieu of this bond, upon petition of the parent, the court may order that the property received be invested in securities issued by the United States, which shall be deposited pursuant to the