Minnesota Statutes
§ 525.515 — BASIS FOR ATTORNEY'S FEES
Minnesota § 525.515
PartPROBATE; PROPERTY; ESTATES; GUARDIANSHIPS; ANATOMICAL GIFTS
Ch. 525PROBATE PROCEEDINGS
Minn. Stat. § 525.515 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, an attorney performing services for the estate at the instance of the personal representative, guardian or conservator shall have such compensation therefor out of the estate as shall be just and reasonable. This section shall apply to all probate proceedings.
(b)In determining what is a fair and reasonable attorney's fee effect shall be given to a prior agreement in writing by a testator concerning attorney fees. Where there is no prior agreement in writing with the testator consideration shall be given to the following factors in determining what is a fair and reasonable attorney's fee:
(1)the time and labor required;
(2)the experience and knowledge of the attorney;
(3)the complexity and novelty of problems involved;
(4)the extent of the