Minnesota Statutes
§ 525.31 — ESSENTIALS
Minnesota § 525.31
PartPROBATE; PROPERTY; ESTATES; GUARDIANSHIPS; ANATOMICAL GIFTS
Ch. 525PROBATE PROCEEDINGS
Minn. Stat. § 525.31 (2026).
Whenever any person has been dead for more than three years and has left real or personal property, or any interest therein, and no will or authenticated copy of a will probated outside this state in accordance with the laws in force in the place where probated has been probated nor proceedings had in this state, any interested person or assignee or successor of an interested person may petition the court of the county of the decedent's residence or of the county wherein such real or personal property, or any part thereof, is situated to determine the descent of such property and to assign such property to the persons entitled thereto.