Minnesota Statutes
§ 524.5-405 — 524.5-405 ORIGINAL PETITION: MINORS; PRELIMINARIES TO HEARING.
Minnesota § 524.5-405
PartPROBATE; PROPERTY; ESTATES; GUARDIANSHIPS; ANATOMICAL GIFTS
Ch. 524UNIFORM PROBATE CODE
Minn. Stat. § 524.5-405 (2026).
(a)Upon the filing of a petition to establish a conservatorship or for another protective order for the reason that the respondent is a minor, the court shall set a date for hearing. If the court determines at any stage of the proceeding that the interests of the minor are or may be inadequately represented, it may appoint a lawyer to represent the minor, giving consideration to the choice of the minor if the minor has attained 14 years of age.
(b)While a petition to establish a conservatorship or for another protective order is pending, after preliminary hearing and without notice to others, the court may make orders to preserve and apply the property of the minor as may be required for the support of the minor or individuals who are in fact dependent upon the minor, and may appoint an