Minnesota Statutes
§ 524.5-401 — 524.5-401 PROTECTIVE PROCEEDING.
Minnesota § 524.5-401
PartPROBATE; PROPERTY; ESTATES; GUARDIANSHIPS; ANATOMICAL GIFTS
Ch. 524UNIFORM PROBATE CODE
Minn. Stat. § 524.5-401 (2026).
Upon petition and after notice and hearing, the court may appoint a limited or unlimited conservator or make any other protective order provided in this part in relation to the estate and affairs of:
(1)a minor, if the court determines that the minor owns money or property requiring management or protection that cannot otherwise be provided or has or may have business affairs that may be jeopardized or prevented because of the minor's age, or that money is needed for support and education and that protection is necessary or desirable to obtain or provide money; and
(2)any individual, including a minor, if the court determines that, for reasons other than age:
(i)by clear and convincing evidence, the individual is unable to manage property and business affairs because of an impairment in