Minnesota Statutes
§ 524.5-204 — 524.5-204 JUDICIAL APPOINTMENT OF GUARDIAN: CONDITIONS FOR APPOINTMENT.
Minnesota § 524.5-204
PartPROBATE; PROPERTY; ESTATES; GUARDIANSHIPS; ANATOMICAL GIFTS
Ch. 524UNIFORM PROBATE CODE
Minn. Stat. § 524.5-204 (2026).
(a)The court may appoint a guardian for a minor if the court finds the appointment is in the minor's best interest, and:
(i)both parents are deceased; or
(ii)all parental rights have been terminated by court order. If a guardian is appointed by a parent pursuant to section524.5-202and the appointment has not been prevented or terminated under section524.5-203, that appointee has priority for appointment. However, the court may proceed with another appointment upon a finding that the appointee under section524.5-202has failed to accept the appointment within 30 days after notice of the guardianship proceeding.
(b)If necessary and on petition or motion and whether or not the conditions of paragraph (a) have been established, the court may appoint a temporary guardian for a minor upon a s