Minnesota Statutes
§ 524.5-413 — 524.5-413 WHO MAY BE CONSERVATOR; PRIORITIES.
Minnesota § 524.5-413
PartPROBATE; PROPERTY; ESTATES; GUARDIANSHIPS; ANATOMICAL GIFTS
Ch. 524UNIFORM PROBATE CODE
Minn. Stat. § 524.5-413 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (d), the court, in appointing a conservator, shall consider persons otherwise qualified in the following order of priority:
(1)a conservator, guardian of the estate, or other like fiduciary appointed or recognized by an appropriate court of any other jurisdiction in which the person subject to conservatorship resides;
(2)a person nominated as conservator by the respondent, including the respondent's most recent nomination made in a durable power of attorney, if the respondent has attained 14 years of age and at the time of the nomination had sufficient capacity to express a preference;
(3)an agent appointed by the respondent to manage the respondent's property under a durable power of attorney;
(4)the spouse of the respondent;
(5)an adult