Minnesota Statutes
§ 524.5-410 — 524.5-410 POWERS OF COURT.
Minnesota § 524.5-410
PartPROBATE; PROPERTY; ESTATES; GUARDIANSHIPS; ANATOMICAL GIFTS
Ch. 524UNIFORM PROBATE CODE
Minn. Stat. § 524.5-410 (2026).
(a)After hearing and upon determining that a basis for a conservatorship or other protective order exists, the court has the following powers, which may be exercised directly or through a conservator:
(1)with respect to a minor for reasons of age, all the powers over the estate and business affairs of the minor which may be necessary for the best interest of the minor and members of the minor's immediate family; and
(2)with respect to an adult, or to a minor for reasons other than age, for the benefit of the person subject to conservatorship and individuals who are in fact dependent on the person subject to conservatorship for support, all the powers over the estate and business affairs of the person subject to conservatorship which the person subject to conservatorship could exercise i