Minnesota Statutes
§ 524.5-409 — 524.5-409 FINDINGS; ORDER OF APPOINTMENT.
Minnesota § 524.5-409
PartPROBATE; PROPERTY; ESTATES; GUARDIANSHIPS; ANATOMICAL GIFTS
Ch. 524UNIFORM PROBATE CODE
Minn. Stat. § 524.5-409 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Limited or unlimited conservator.
(a)The court may appoint a limited or unlimited conservator for a respondent only if it finds that:
(1)by clear and convincing evidence, the individual is unable to manage property and business affairs because of an impairment in the ability to receive and evaluate information or make decisions, even with the use of appropriate technological assistance, or because the individual is missing, detained, or unable to return to the United States;
(2)by a preponderance of evidence, the individual has property that will be wasted or dissipated unless management is provided or money is needed for the support, care, education, health, and welfare of the individual or of individuals who are entitled to the individual's support and that protection i