Minnesota Statutes
§ 524.3-720 — 524.3-720 EXPENSES IN ESTATE LITIGATION.
Minnesota § 524.3-720
PartPROBATE; PROPERTY; ESTATES; GUARDIANSHIPS; ANATOMICAL GIFTS
Ch. 524UNIFORM PROBATE CODE
Minn. Stat. § 524.3-720 (2026).
Any personal representative or person nominated as personal representative who defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not, or any interested person who successfully opposes the allowance of a will, is entitled to receive from the estate necessary expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorneys' fees incurred. When after demand the personal representative refuses to prosecute or pursue a claim or asset of the estate or a claim is made against the personal representative on behalf of the estate and any interested person shall then by a separate attorney prosecute or pursue and recover such fund or asset for the benefit of the estate, or when, and to the extent that, the services of an attorney for any interested person contribute to the benefit of