Minnesota Statutes
§ 524.3-711 — 524.3-711 POWERS OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVES; IN GENERAL.
Minnesota § 524.3-711
PartPROBATE; PROPERTY; ESTATES; GUARDIANSHIPS; ANATOMICAL GIFTS
Ch. 524UNIFORM PROBATE CODE
Minn. Stat. § 524.3-711 (2026).
Until termination of the appointment a personal representative has the same power over the title to property of the estate that an absolute owner would have, in trust however, for the benefit of the creditors and others interested in the estate. This power may be exercised without notice, hearing, or order of court and when so exercised shall transfer good title to the transferee to the same extent that decedent had title thereto; provided, however, that a personal representative appointed in an informal proceeding shall not be empowered to sell, encumber, lease or distribute any interest in real estate owned by the decedent until 30 days have passed from the date of the issuance of the letters.