Minnesota Statutes
§ 524.3-614 — 524.3-614 SPECIAL ADMINISTRATOR; APPOINTMENT.
Minnesota § 524.3-614
PartPROBATE; PROPERTY; ESTATES; GUARDIANSHIPS; ANATOMICAL GIFTS
Ch. 524UNIFORM PROBATE CODE
Minn. Stat. § 524.3-614 (2026).
A special administrator may be appointed:
(1)informally by the registrar on the application of any interested person when necessary to protect the estate of a decedent prior to the appointment of a general personal representative, when necessary to protect the estate of a decedent due to circumstances described in section524.2-803, or if a prior appointment has been terminated as provided in section524.3-609;
(2)in a formal proceeding by order of the court on the petition of any interested person and finding, after notice and hearing, that appointment is necessary to preserve the estate or to secure its proper administration including its administration in circumstances where a general personal representative cannot or should not act. If it appears to the court that an emergency exists o