Minnesota Statutes
§ 524.3-108 — 524.3-108 PROBATE, TESTACY AND APPOINTMENT PROCEEDINGS; ULTIMATE TIME LIMIT.
Minnesota § 524.3-108
PartPROBATE; PROPERTY; ESTATES; GUARDIANSHIPS; ANATOMICAL GIFTS
Ch. 524UNIFORM PROBATE CODE
Minn. Stat. § 524.3-108 (2026).
No informal probate or appointment proceeding or formal testacy or appointment proceeding, other than a proceeding to probate a will previously probated at the testator's domicile and appointment proceedings relating to an estate in which there has been a prior appointment, may be commenced more than three years after the decedent's death, except (1) if a previous proceeding was dismissed because of doubt about the fact of the decedent's death, appropriate probate, appointment or testacy proceedings may be maintained at any time thereafter upon a finding that the decedent's death occurred prior to the initiation of the previous proceeding and the applicant or petitioner has not delayed unduly in initiating the subsequent proceeding;
(2)appropriate probate, appointment or testacy proceedin