Minnesota Statutes
§ 524.2-507 — 524.2-507 REVOCATION BY WRITING OR BY ACT.
Minnesota § 524.2-507
PartPROBATE; PROPERTY; ESTATES; GUARDIANSHIPS; ANATOMICAL GIFTS
Ch. 524UNIFORM PROBATE CODE
Minn. Stat. § 524.2-507 (2026).
(a)A will or any part thereof is revoked:
(1)by executing a subsequent will that revokes the previous will or part expressly or by inconsistency; or
(2)by performing a revocatory act, if the testator performed the act with the intent and for the purpose of revoking the will or part or if another individual performed the act in the testator's conscious presence and by the testator's direction. For purposes of this clause, "revocatory act" includes burning, tearing, canceling, obliterating, or destroying the will or any part of it. A burning, tearing, or canceling may be a "revocatory act," whether or not the burn, tear, or cancellation touched any of the words on the will.
(b)If a subsequent will does not expressly revoke a previous will, the execution of the subsequent will wholly revo