Minnesota Statutes
§ 524.2-502 — 524.2-502 EXECUTION; WITNESSED WILLS.
Minnesota § 524.2-502
PartPROBATE; PROPERTY; ESTATES; GUARDIANSHIPS; ANATOMICAL GIFTS
Ch. 524UNIFORM PROBATE CODE
Minn. Stat. § 524.2-502 (2026).
Except as provided in sections524.2-506and524.2-513, a will must be:
(1)in writing;
(2)signed by the testator or in the testator's name by some other individual in the testator's conscious presence and by the testator's direction or signed by the testator's conservator pursuant to a court order under section524.5-411; and
(3)signed by at least two individuals, each of whom signed within a reasonable time after witnessing either the signing of the will as described in clause (2) or the testator's acknowledgment of that signature or acknowledgment of the will.