Minnesota Statutes
§ 524.2-1107 — 524.2-1107 POWER TO DISCLAIM; GENERAL REQUIREMENTS; WHEN IRREVOCABLE.
Minnesota § 524.2-1107
PartPROBATE; PROPERTY; ESTATES; GUARDIANSHIPS; ANATOMICAL GIFTS
Ch. 524UNIFORM PROBATE CODE
Minn. Stat. § 524.2-1107 (2026).
(a)A person may disclaim, in whole or in part, any interest in or power over property, including a power of appointment. A person may disclaim the interest or power even if its creator imposed a spendthrift provision or similar restriction on transfer or a restriction or limitation on the right to disclaim.
(b)With court approval, a fiduciary may disclaim, in whole or in part, any interest in or power over property, including a power of appointment when acting in a representative capacity. Without court approval, a fiduciary may disclaim, in whole or in part, any interest in or power over property, including a power of appointment, if and to the extent that the instrument creating the fiduciary relationship explicitly grants the fiduciary the right to disclaim. With court approval, a cus