Minnesota Statutes
§ 523.26 — JUDICIAL RELIEF
Minnesota § 523.26
PartFIDUCIARIES; POWERS OF ATTORNEY
Ch. 523POWERS OF ATTORNEY
Minn. Stat. § 523.26 (2026).
(a)The principal or any interested person, as defined in section524.5-102, subdivision 7, may petition the court for a protective order directing an attorney-in-fact to provide an accounting, on a schedule directed by a court, or for any other relief as provided in sections524.5-401to524.5-502. The principal or a person named by the principal in the power of attorney to receive accountings is entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees and costs if the court finds that the attorney-in-fact failed to render an accounting to the principal or any person named by the principal in the power of attorney form to receive accountings after the duty to render an accounting arose.
(b)This section is effective August 1, 2013, and applies to powers of attorney executed before, on, or after that date