Minnesota Statutes
§ 523.21 — DUTIES OF AN ATTORNEY-IN-FACT
Minnesota § 523.21
Minn. Stat. § 523.21 (2026).
The attorney-in-fact shall keep complete records of all transactions entered into by the attorney-in-fact on behalf of the principal. The attorney-in-fact has no duty to render an accounting of those transactions unless:
(1)requested to do so at any time by the principal;
(2)the instrument conferring the power of attorney requires that the attorney-in-fact render accountings and specifies to whom the accounting must be delivered; or (3) the attorney-in-fact has reimbursed the attorney-in-fact for any expenditure the attorney-in-fact has made on behalf of the principal. A written statement that gives reasonable notice of all transactions entered into by the attorney-in-fact on behalf of the principal is an adequate accounting. The persons entitled to examine and copy the records of the at