Minnesota Statutes
§ 523.20 — LIABILITY OF PARTIES REFUSING AUTHORITY OF ATTORNEY-IN-FACT TO ACT ON PRINCIPAL'S BEHALF
Minnesota § 523.20
PartFIDUCIARIES; POWERS OF ATTORNEY
Ch. 523POWERS OF ATTORNEY
Minn. Stat. § 523.20 (2026).
Any party refusing to accept the authority of an attorney-in-fact to exercise a power granted by a power of attorney which (1) is executed in conformity with section523.23or a form prepared under section523.231;
(2)contains a specimen signature of the attorney-in-fact authorized to act;
(3)for a power of attorney executed on or after January 1, 2014, contains an acknowledgement that the attorney-in-fact has read and understood the notice to the attorney-in-fact required under section523.23;
(4)with regard to the execution or delivery of any recordable instrument relating to real property, is accompanied by affidavits that satisfy the provisions of section523.17;
(5)with regard to any other transaction, is signed by the attorney-in-fact in a manner conforming to section523.18; and (6) w