Minnesota Statutes
§ 518A.42 — ABILITY TO PAY; SELF-SUPPORT ADJUSTMENT
Minnesota § 518A.42
PartDOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 518ACHILD SUPPORT
Minn. Stat. § 518A.42 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Ability to pay.
(a)It is a rebuttable presumption that a child support order should not exceed the obligor's ability to pay. To determine the amount of child support the obligor has the ability to pay, the court shall follow the procedure set out in this section.
(b)The court shall calculate the obligor's income available for support by subtracting a monthly self-support reserve equal to 120 percent of the federal poverty guidelines for one person from the obligor's parental income for determining child support (PICS). If benefits under section518A.31are received by the obligee as a representative payee for a joint child or are received by the child attending school, based on the other parent's eligibility, the court shall subtract the amount of benefits from the obligor's