Minnesota Statutes
§ 518A.71 — SECURITY; SEQUESTRATION; CONTEMPT
Minnesota § 518A.71
PartDOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 518ACHILD SUPPORT
Minn. Stat. § 518A.71 (2026).
In all cases when maintenance or support payments are ordered, the court may require sufficient security to be given for the payment of them according to the terms of the order. Upon neglect or refusal to give security, or upon failure to pay the maintenance or support, the court may sequester the obligor's personal estate and the rents and profits of real estate of the obligor, and appoint a receiver of them. The court may cause the personal estate and the rents and profits of the real estate to be applied according to the terms of the order. The obligor is presumed to have an income from a source sufficient to pay the maintenance or support order. A child support or maintenance order constitutes prima facie evidence that the obligor has the ability to pay the award. If the obligor disobe