Minnesota Statutes
§ 518A.43 — DEVIATIONS FROM CHILD SUPPORT GUIDELINES
Minnesota § 518A.43
PartDOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 518ACHILD SUPPORT
Minn. Stat. § 518A.43 (2026).
Subdivision 1.General factors. Among other reasons, deviation from the presumptive child support obligation computed under section518A.34is intended to encourage prompt and regular payments of child support and to prevent either parent or the joint children from living in poverty. In addition to the child support guidelines and other factors used to calculate the child support obligation under section518A.34, the court must take into consideration the following factors in setting or modifying child support or in determining whether to deviate upward or downward from the presumptive child support obligation:
(1)all earnings, income, circumstances, and resources of each parent, including real and personal property, but excluding income from excess employment of the obligor or obligee that