Minnesota Statutes
§ 518A.32 — POTENTIAL INCOME
Minnesota § 518A.32
PartDOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 518ACHILD SUPPORT
Minn. Stat. § 518A.32 (2026).
Subdivision 1.General. This section applies to child support orders, including orders for past support or reimbursement of public assistance, issued under this chapter, chapter 256, 257, 518B, or 518C. If a parent is voluntarily unemployed, underemployed, or employed on a less than full-time basis, or there is no direct evidence of any income, child support must be calculated based on a determination of potential income. For purposes of this determination, it is rebuttably presumed that a parent can be gainfully employed on a full-time basis. As used in this section, "full time" means 40 hours of work in a week except in those industries, trades, or professions in which most employers, due to custom, practice, or agreement, use a normal work week of more or less than 40 hours in a week.