Minnesota Statutes
§ 518.552 — MAINTENANCE
Minnesota § 518.552
PartDOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 518MARRIAGE DISSOLUTION
Minn. Stat. § 518.552 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Grounds. In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation, or in a proceeding for maintenance following dissolution of the marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse and which has since acquired jurisdiction, the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:
(a)lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to the spouse, to provide for reasonable needs of the spouse considering the standard of living established during the marriage, especially, but not limited to, a period of training or education;
(b)is unable to provide adequate self-support, after considering the standard of living established during the marriage and all relevant circumstances;