Minnesota Statutes
§ 518.1751 — PARENTING TIME DISPUTE RESOLUTION
Minnesota § 518.1751
PartDOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 518MARRIAGE DISSOLUTION
Minn. Stat. § 518.1751 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Parenting time expeditor. Upon request of either party, the parties' stipulation, or upon the court's own motion, the court may appoint a parenting time expeditor to resolve parenting time disputes that occur under a parenting time order while a matter is pending under this chapter, chapter 257 or 518D, or after a decree is entered. Subd. 1a.Exceptions. A party may not be required to refer a parenting time dispute to a parenting time expeditor under this section if:
(1)one of the parties claims to be the victim of domestic abuse by the other party;
(2)the court determines there is probable cause that one of the parties or a child of the parties has been physically abused or threatened with physical abuse by the other party; or
(3)the party is unable to pay the costs of t