Minnesota Statutes
§ 518.148 — CERTIFICATION OF DISSOLUTION
Minnesota § 518.148
PartDOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 518MARRIAGE DISSOLUTION
Minn. Stat. § 518.148 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Certificate of dissolution.
(a)The court must prepare a separate certificate of dissolution to be attached to the judgment and decree at the time of granting the dissolution of marriage. Upon approval by the court and filing of the certificate of dissolution with the court administrator, the court administrator shall provide to any party upon request certified copies of the certificate of dissolution. The court may direct an attorney or pro se party to prepare and submit the certificate of dissolution to the court.
(b)If a certificate of dissolution has not been prepared, either party may make a written request for a certificate of dissolution and the court shall approve a request pursuant to this section. The court may require the requesting party or their attorney to pre