Minnesota Statutes
§ 518.155 — CUSTODY DETERMINATIONS
Minnesota § 518.155
PartDOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 518MARRIAGE DISSOLUTION
Minn. Stat. § 518.155 (2026).
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a court in which a proceeding for dissolution, legal separation, or child custody has been commenced shall not issue, revise, modify or amend any order, pursuant to sections518.131,518.165,518.168,518.17,518.175or518.18, which affects the custody of a minor child or the parenting time of a parent unless the court has jurisdiction over the matter pursuant to the provisions of chapter 518D.