Minnesota Statutes
§ 518.07 — RESIDENCE OF PARTIES
Minnesota § 518.07
Minn. Stat. § 518.07 (2026).
Subdivision 1.General. Except as provided in subdivision 2, no dissolution shall be granted unless:
(1)one of the parties has resided in this state, or has been a member of the armed services stationed in this state, for not less than 180 days immediately preceding the commencement of the proceeding; or
(2)one of the parties has been a domiciliary of this state for not less than 180 days immediately preceding commencement of the proceeding.
Subd. 2.Action for dissolution by certain nonresidents.
(a)If neither party to the civil marriage is a resident of this state at the commencement of the proceeding, a court of this state has jurisdiction over the dissolution if:
(1)the civil marriage was performed in this state; and
(2)neither party to the civil marriage resides in a jurisdiction