Minnesota Statutes
§ 518.06 — DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE; LEGAL SEPARATION; GROUNDS; UNCONTESTED LEGAL SEPARATION
Minnesota § 518.06
PartDOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 518MARRIAGE DISSOLUTION
Minn. Stat. § 518.06 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Meaning and effect; grounds. A dissolution of marriage is the termination of the marital relationship between spouses. A decree of dissolution completely terminates the marital status of both parties. A legal separation is a court determination of the rights and responsibilities of a husband and wife arising out of the marital relationship. A decree of legal separation does not terminate the marital status of the parties. A dissolution of a marriage shall be granted by a county or district court when the court finds that there has been an irretrievable breakdown of the marriage relationship. A decree of legal separation shall be granted when the court finds that one or both parties need a legal separation. Defenses to divorce, dissolution and legal separation, including but