Minnesota Statutes
§ 518.055 — PUTATIVE SPOUSE
Minnesota § 518.055
PartDOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 518MARRIAGE DISSOLUTION
Minn. Stat. § 518.055 (2026).
Any person who has cohabited with another to whom the person is not legally married in the good faith belief that the person was married to the other is a putative spouse until knowledge of the fact that the person is not legally married terminates the status and prevents acquisition of further rights. A putative spouse acquires the rights conferred upon a legal spouse, including the right to maintenance following termination of the status, whether or not the marriage is prohibited or declared a nullity. If there is a legal spouse or other putative spouses, rights acquired by a putative spouse do not supersede the rights of the legal spouse or those acquired by other putative spouses, but the court shall apportion property, maintenance, and support rights among the claimants as appropriate