Minnesota Statutes
§ 513.57 — LIABILITY FOR ERROR, INACCURACY, OR OMISSION
Minnesota § 513.57
Minn. Stat. § 513.57 (2026).
Subdivision 1.No liability.
Unless the prospective buyer and seller agree to the contrary in writing, a seller is not liable for any error, inaccuracy, or omission of any information delivered under sections513.52to513.60if the error, inaccuracy, or omission was not within the personal knowledge of the seller, or was based entirely on information provided by other persons as specified in section513.56, subdivision 3, and ordinary care was exercised in transmitting the information. It is not a violation of sections513.52to513.60if the seller fails to disclose information that could be obtained only through inspection or observation of inaccessible portions of the real estate or could be discovered only by a person with expertise in a science or trade beyond the knowledge of the seller.
Su