Minnesota Statutes
§ 513.33 — CREDIT AGREEMENTS
Minnesota § 513.33
Minn. Stat. § 513.33 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Definitions. For the purposes of this section, the following terms have the meanings given them:
(1)"credit agreement" means an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money, goods, or things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other financial accommodation;
(2)"creditor" means a person who extends credit under a credit agreement with a debtor;
(3)"debtor" means a person who obtains credit or seeks a credit agreement with a creditor or who owes money to a creditor; and
(4)"signed" has the meaning specified in section336.1-201(b)(37).
Subd. 2.Credit agreements to be in writing.
A debtor may not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is sign