Minnesota Statutes
§ 481.01 — BOARD OF LAW EXAMINERS; EXAMINATIONS; ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE FEES
Minnesota § 481.01
Minn. Stat. § 481.01 (2026).
The supreme court shall, by rule from time to time, prescribe the qualifications of all applicants for admission to practice law in this state, and shall appoint a Board of Law Examiners, which shall be charged with the administration of the rules and with the examination of all applicants for admission to practice law. The board shall consist of not less than three, nor more than seven, attorneys at law, who shall be appointed each for the term of three years and until a successor qualifies. The supreme court may fill any vacancy in the board for the unexpired term and in its discretion may remove any member of it. The board shall have a seal and shall keep a record of its proceedings, of all applications for admission to practice, and of persons admitted to practice upon its recommendati