Minnesota Statutes
§ 480.059 — CRIMINAL ACTIONS, PLEADINGS, PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
Minnesota § 480.059
PartJUDICIARY
Ch. 480SUPREME COURT
Minn. Stat. § 480.059 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Rules. The supreme court shall have the power to regulate the pleadings, practice, procedure, and the forms thereof in criminal actions in all courts of this state, by rules promulgated by it from time to time. Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify the substantive rights of any person. Subd. 2.Advisory committee. Before any such rules are adopted the supreme court shall appoint an advisory committee consisting of eight lawyers licensed to practice law in the state, one judge of the court of appeals, and two judges of the district court to assist the court in considering and preparing such rules. Subd.
3.[Repealed,1984 c 655 art 1 s 66] Subd. 4.Distribution of proposed rules; hearing. Before any such rule is adopted, the supreme court shall distribute copies of